ブログ:ケーブリング・クロニクル|Page 2|www.flukenetworks.com/jp

ケーブリング・クロニクル

2017-08-09

ISO/IEC 14763-3 光ファイバー配線テストの2014年版では、パーマネントリンクに対する単方向試験を必須条件として記載しています。特定のケースでは、双方向試験も必要になります。しかし、ISO/IEC 14763-3 では、双方向試験のやり方について情報を提供していません。本記事では、その方法を説明します。

双方向試験が必要なケース

2017-08-02

OTDRを使用してパーマネント・リンクをテストおよび特性化する際には、コネクター減衰量A/Bとファイバー損失Cの測定が必要です。この測定をおこなうには、ランチ・コードとテイル・コードが必要です(図1参照)。

2017-07-05

Polarity defines direction of flow, such as the direction of a magnetic field or an electrical current.In fiber optics, it defines the direction that light signals travels through an optical fiber.

To properly send data via light signals, a fiber optic link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end.

2017-06-29

While it may look and feel like a fiber patch cord, Test Reference Cords, or TRCs for short, are not patch cords.There’s a little something different about these cords that are used for certifying fiber cabling systems to ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC and IEEE standards.

2017-06-21

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working.I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available.The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

2017-06-07

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017-05-31

Maybe you’ve seen TCL and ELTCTL listed on your cable spec sheet, or perhaps you’ve noticed them on your DSX CableAnalyzer, and you’re simply not familiar with these parameters, what they indicate and if they are required.詳しく見ていきましょう。

What is Mode Conversion?

ページ

 
 
Powered By OneLink