Meet the New Fiber Testing and Certification Tools and Slash You Fiber Job Completion Times

FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro

2-second automated PASS/FAIL certification of fiber end-faces

FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro offers fast assurance of compliant end-face conditions instead of relying on subjective assessment of fiber end-faces, which takes more time and is less accurate. The FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro delivers pass/fail certification in two seconds or less. The FI-7000 inspects the fiber connector’s end-face, analyzing the fiber core, cladding, adhesive layer, and contact surface for damage and defects before generating a pass/fail designation per the IEC 61300-3-35 standard.

  • Automated Pass/Fail certification of fiber end-faces
  • Graphical indication of problem areas due to contamination, pits, chips, and scratches
  • Eliminate human subjectivity from end-face measurements
  • Save end-face views during certification process
  • Certify to industry standards - IEC 61300-3-35
Pass/Fail certification of fiber end-faces in 2 seconds

 

MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing

Certifying MPO cabling is faster and less expensive with the Singlemode MultiFiber Pro. Until now, testing singlemode MPO cabling meant using testers not specifically designed for that purpose, which take more time to complete testing and could lead to errors due to polarity. The Singlemode MultiFiber Pro is the first tester specifically designed for singlemode MPO cabling. It cuts test time by up to 95 percent, from roughly 6.5 minutes to 20 seconds.

  • Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
  • Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO trunks
  • Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing fiber trunks
  • Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
  • The user interface displays all 12 fibers
  • Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
  • Troubleshoot MPO links and drill down to single fiber
6.5min to 20s

 

SmartLoop OTDR

Cut networks testing time by 50%

Contractors and Installers can cut testing time in half with SmartLoopOTDR. Bi-directional fiber testing has traditionally been a lengthy process, requiring traveling some distance to the far end of the fiber or taking equipment into hazardous or difficult-to-access areas. The SmartLoop OTDR is the industry’s first product to test two separate fiber links in a single test. Not only does this eliminate the need to travel to the far end of the connection to perform tests, it also cuts network testing time by 50 percent.

  • Test and analyze two fibers in a single test using patent-pending algorithms
  • Automatically separate fibers for individual pass/fail analysis and display
  • Enables bi-directional testing without moving OTDR to the far end
  • educe the time onsite
  • Avoid losing or damaging their test equipment
Cut time graphic

View the entire Fiber Enhancements Infographic

 
 
Powered By OneLink