ケーブリング・クロニクル

Lighting the Way for Visible Light Communications

Lately it seems that there is a lot of attention surrounding digital lighting and the ability to power and control LED lights over the network infrastructure using Ethernet-based technologies like TCP/IP and PoE. While the benefits of LED lighting are becoming well known – energy efficiency, reduced installation and maintenance costs, and integration with IoT – there’s yet another benefit looming on the horizon.

2019 年 9 月 4 日

7 Reasons to Certify

When it comes to testing a cabling installation, there are essentially three choices--verification, qualification and certification. Verification is great for troubleshooting as it will tell you if your cabling is connected correctly and can help you find breaks, connectors and splices. Qualification lets you know if your cable under test will support a specific application, making it great for small moves, adds and changes or determining if an existing cable plant can support an application (think 2.5/5GBASE-T testing over an installed base of Cat 6).

2019 年8月 13日

Short-Reach Singlemode Puts Reflectance on the Radar

Most of us are well aware that insertion loss budgets have gotten tighter as we have moved from 10 to 40/100 Gig for multimode fiber applications. One would think that we can’t say the same for singlemode applications that have historically meant larger loss budgets – 6.3dB for 100 Gig over singlemode (100GBASE-LR4) versus just 1.9dB for 100 Gig over multimode (100GBASE-SR4). But that’s no longer the case with new short-reach singlemode applications.

2019 年8月 6日

Know the Punch Line

Installers have been punching down copper twisted-pair cable for decades and still do so for terminating cables to IDC towers on jacks, patch panels and connecting blocks. While the practice hasn’t changed, punchdown tools have come a long way, and you now have some options at your fingertips. So how do you choose? 詳しく見ていきましょう。

2019 年 7 月 23日

AV over Twisted-Pair: What Do I Need to Test For?

昨今、ビデオ会議やデジタル・サイネージなどのオーディオ・ビジュアル・システムに対応したケーブル配線システムの展開が求められています。

Many of these applications utilize twisted-pair cabling, and technology advancements now make it possible to deliver power to video displays simultaneously with these video signals over the same cabling. これらの AV システムに対応したケーブル配線システムの展開とテストを行う場合には、お客様が期待する完璧な画質を実現するための最良のテスト方法を理解する必要があります。

2019 年 7 月 17日

Not Exactly in the Limelight – Yet

It’s been a while since we’ve talked about OM5 multimode fiber, and despite its lime green color and being added to the ANSI/TIA-568.3-D standard in 2016, it hasn’t exactly been in the limelightbut it looks like that won’t always be the case.

2019 年 7 月 10日

Cabling Chronicles’ 4th of July Reflections

The 4th of July is always a time to reflect on our history, where we come from and the dedication of our founding fathers. But it’s also a time to look ahead, learn from past mistakes and progress towards a better future.

Our industry has a lot of history as well as traditional practices that we still use today simply because they work. But we also know that there are new ways of doing things, new parameters and new applications that are driving positive change.

2019 年 7 月 1 日

チャネル、パーマネント・リンク、パッチコード、MPTL、E2E...大変だ!

With the addition of the modular plug terminated link (MPTL) configuration to the latest ANSI-TIA 568.2-D standard, and now end-to-end (E2E) configurations getting some attention in ISO/IEC standards (and likely soon TIA as well), you might be overwhelmed with the choices and be wondering what you’re supposed to test and when. Let’s take a look.

2019 年 6 月 26日

挿入損失と損失バジェットの理解:Make or break an ICT career Digital Transformation and Industrial IoT age Part 3 of 3

エキスパートのプロフィール:Vangie Michenzi、Advanced Communications Technology Services、光ファイバー・プロジェクトのシニア・マネージャー

Part 3 of a three-part series

In this day and age, with everyone preparing for the future of 5G, the internet of things, and industrial automation, if you’re a contractor or technician you better know and understand loss budgets!

2019 年 6 月 19日

MPO配線システムの極性の混乱を回避!
新たなコネクターの出現と便利な極性判断ツール

光ファイバー・リンクの送信信号 (Tx) は、もう一端の受信側と当然一致しなければなりません。しかし、正しく極性を判別し、この接続性の一貫性を維持しようとしてさまざまな混乱が生じています。特に多芯ファイバー MPO 接続では、片端の位置 1~ 12 の 12 本のファイバーが他端の対応する位置に接続されていなければなりません。

2019 年 6 月 12日