ケーブリング・クロニクル

500 万件以上のテスト結果がクラウドにアップロードされました!

世界中の請負業者、敷設業者、ネットワーク管理業者の皆さまに Versiv™ ファミリー製品をご利用いただき、当社は業界で大きな成果を達成することができました。500 万件以上のテスト結果がフルーク・ネットワークス LinkWare Live ケーブル認証クラウド・サービスにアップロードされました。その数は増え続けており、毎月 300,000 件以上の結果がアップロードされています。

2017 年 7 月 12日

SFP が機能しているのか、また SFP/SFP+/QSFP の測定方法

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017 年 6 月 21日

2 または 8 の倍数の芯線数を持つ将来の光ファイバー

8 芯 MPO を使ったプラグ・アンド・プレイ接続が一般的になってきています。この方法は、8 本のファイバーを使用するギガビット(40GBASE-SR4)および 100 ギガビット(100GBASE-SR4)アプリケーション(4 本で送信、4 本で受信、10 または 25 Gb/s の伝送速度)に適しています。

2017 年 6 月 14日

新しい Versiv ソフトウェアの公開

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017 年 6 月 7日

Clean Cords are Reliable Cords

Or, what a minor obsession with reliability looks like.

2017 年 5 月 24 日

Fluke Networks is 25 Years Old This Month!

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100,000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

2017 年 5 月 17 日

Top 5 Fiber and Cable Cleaning Tips from the Experts

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

2017 年 5 月 10 日

Where Will I Testing Cat 8 Cabling Systems with Cable Tester

By now you probably know that Category 8 cabling was approved by the TIA TR-42.7 Copper Cabling Subcommittee, and maybe you've even heard that Fluke Networks introduced the DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer, the first field tester independently verified and endorsed to meet all of the requirements for the Cat 8 field testing standard.

2017 年 5 月 3 日

What’s the Deal with OM5 Cable Standards – WBMMF?

Corning Optical Communications のゲスト寄稿

さまざまな議論が行われ、何かと話題になった OM5(以前はワイドバンド・マルチモード・ファイバーまたは WBMMF と呼ばれていました)は、ついに明確に規格化されました。

OM5 は、簡単に言えば、953nm の帯域特性が追加された OM4 光ファイバーです。

2017 年 4 月 19 日