ケーブリング・クロニクル

「ハンズフリー」試験ツールのプロトタイプ開発

Sometimes, it seems like you need an extra hand when you’re testing.  For example, when using our FI-3000 FiberInspector Pro MPO camera, you need a hand to hold the connector, a second to hold the camera, and a third to run the phone or Versiv unit and view the images.  Most of the time, it’s not a big deal – for example, once you get the cable connected to the camera, you’ve got a free hand to operate the phone or Versiv.  But it could help productivity in some cases if you had that third hand.  Since we’re not in the prosthetics business,

2019 年 9 月 24 日

異なるプラグで同じ試験を実施

コネクタ・メーカの中には、圧着型とモジュラー圧接型の両方のフィールド端末プラグを提供しているところがいくつかあります。これらのプラグはカテゴリー定義されたツイスト・ペアー・ケーブルに成端され、パッチコードを作成したり、モジュラー・プラグ終端リンク(MPTL)(一端で水平ケーブルが現場成端された RJ-45 プラグにつながり、デバイスに直接挿入されている)に使用することができます。これにより、エンドデバイス側ではアウトレットやパッチコードを使用しないで済みます。

2019 年 9 月 17 日

TRC の結果:ネットワーク・オーナーであるあなたが注意しなければならない理由

Linkware Live レポートには、個々のリンクの挿入損失や長さのテスト結果のみならず、テスト日時、アプリケーションやケーブルの種類に基づいて選択されたテストリミット値など、その他多くの役立つ情報が含まれています。 そして、ネットワーク・オーナーやオペレーターとして決して見落としてはならない情報である、TRC 検証結果も含まれています。テスト・レポートの個々のリンクの結果に注目しがちですが、TRC の結果が良くない場合は、あなたのリンク全体が疑わしいものになります。

2019 年 9 月 11 日

Lighting the Way for Visible Light Communications

Lately it seems that there is a lot of attention surrounding digital lighting and the ability to power and control LED lights over the network infrastructure using Ethernet-based technologies like TCP/IP and PoE. While the benefits of LED lighting are becoming well known – energy efficiency, reduced installation and maintenance costs, and integration with IoT – there’s yet another benefit looming on the horizon.

2019 年 9 月 4 日

7 Reasons to Certify

When it comes to testing a cabling installation, there are essentially three choices--verification, qualification and certification. Verification is great for troubleshooting as it will tell you if your cabling is connected correctly and can help you find breaks, connectors and splices. Qualification lets you know if your cable under test will support a specific application, making it great for small moves, adds and changes or determining if an existing cable plant can support an application (think 2.5/5GBASE-T testing over an installed base of Cat 6).

2019 年 8 月 13 日

Short-Reach Singlemode Puts Reflectance on the Radar

Most of us are well aware that insertion loss budgets have gotten tighter as we have moved from 10 to 40/100 Gig for multimode fiber applications. One would think that we can’t say the same for singlemode applications that have historically meant larger loss budgets – 6.3dB for 100 Gig over singlemode (100GBASE-LR4) versus just 1.9dB for 100 Gig over multimode (100GBASE-SR4). But that’s no longer the case with new short-reach singlemode applications.

2019 年 8 月 6 日

Know the Punch Line

Installers have been punching down copper twisted-pair cable for decades and still do so for terminating cables to IDC towers on jacks, patch panels and connecting blocks. While the practice hasn’t changed, punchdown tools have come a long way, and you now have some options at your fingertips. So how do you choose? 詳しく見ていきましょう。

2019 年 7 月 23 日

AV over Twisted-Pair: What Do I Need to Test For?

昨今、ビデオ会議やデジタル・サイネージなどのオーディオ・ビジュアル・システムに対応したケーブル配線システムの展開が求められています。

Many of these applications utilize twisted-pair cabling, and technology advancements now make it possible to deliver power to video displays simultaneously with these video signals over the same cabling. これらの AV システムに対応したケーブル配線システムの展開とテストを行う場合には、お客様が期待する完璧な画質を実現するための最良のテスト方法を理解する必要があります。

2019 年 7 月 17 日

Not Exactly in the Limelight – Yet

It’s been a while since we’ve talked about OM5 multimode fiber, and despite its lime green color and being added to the ANSI/TIA-568.3-D standard in 2016, it hasn’t exactly been in the limelightbut it looks like that won’t always be the case.

2019 年 7 月 10 日

Cabling Chronicles’ 4th of July Reflections

The 4th of July is always a time to reflect on our history, where we come from and the dedication of our founding fathers. But it’s also a time to look ahead, learn from past mistakes and progress towards a better future.

Our industry has a lot of history as well as traditional practices that we still use today simply because they work. But we also know that there are new ways of doing things, new parameters and new applications that are driving positive change.

2019 年 7 月 1 日