データ・センター・スペースでのテスト

2018 年 7 月 25 日/一般

データ・センターのどの機能エリアをテストするかによって、使われているアプリケーション、ケーブル配線、接続は異なります。データ・センターの機能エリア、そして各エリアで必要なテストを理解することで、データ・センターのテストを適切に行うことができます。

スペースについて

Industry standards like the ANSI/TIA-942-A Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers, ISO/IEC 24764 Information technology - Generic Cabling Systems for Data Centres and ANSI/BICSI 002-2014 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices outline the specific functional areas of the data center that define equipment placement.

TIA-942-A 規格で示されているように、データ・センターの機能エリアは、バックボーン配線(青)と水平配線(赤)でつながっており、同規格では、各スペース間のケーブル媒体と距離に関する最小限の推奨事項を定めています。では、各スペースにはどのような目的があるのでしょうか?

  • The Entrance Room (ER) can be located inside or outside of the data center, and it is where the service enters the data center. ここに、サービス事業者のネットワークやキャンパス環境内の他の建物へのバックボーン配線の分界点があります。
  • The Main Distribution Area (MDA) houses core switches and routers for connecting to the LAN, SANs and other areas of the data center, as well as telecommunications rooms (TRs) located throughout a facility.
  • The Intermediate Distribution Area (IDA) is an optional area primarily used in large data centers. ISO/IEC 24764 規格で Intermediate Distributor(ID)と呼ばれる IDA には、中間クロスコネクトも含まれる場合があり、データ・センターの拡張、または特定のアプリケーションのセグメント化に対応できるよう設計されています。
  • The Horizontal Distribution Area (HDA) serves as the distribution point for the Equipment Distribution Area (EDA). ほとんどのデータ・センターには少なくとも 1 つの HDA が設けられていますが、トップ・オブ・ラック(ToR)構成が採用され、EDA にある各キャビネットに収納されるアクセス・スイッチと IDA または MDA 内のスイッチが直接接続されている場合は通常排除されます。
  • The Zone Distribution Area (ZDA) is also optional and not commonly used in most enterprise data centers. 基本的に、HDA と EDA をつなぐ水平配線内の統合点として機能し、稼働機器は設置されません。
  • The Equipment Distribution Area (EDA) houses the end equipment (e.g., servers) that connect via horizontal cables from access switches in the HDAs or via point-to-point cabling to ToR access switches that reside in the same cabinet.

テストの対象

データ・センターの各機能スペースにはそれぞれ固有の目的があり、そこに設置された機器はバックボーンまたは水平配線で接続されているため、さまざまなアプリケーションの異なるケーブル媒体をテストする必要があります。

たとえば、40 および 100 Gig アプリケーションを実行する ER とつながる MDA ではおそらくシングルモードまたはマルチモード・ファイバー・リンクが使用されており、Tier 1 認証が必要になります。However, in the ER you may also need to perform Tier 2 testing with an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) such as Fluke Networks’ OptiFiber® Pro due to longer outside plant cable runs between buildings, difficulty in physically inspecting the fiber and the common use of fusion splicing to transition from outside plant fiber to premise fiber. Be prepared to also test multi-fiber MPOconnectivity, which is required to support higher bandwidth multimode applications such as 40 and 100GBASE-SR4. This is where using a tester with MPO testing capabilities such as Fluke Networks’ MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter will save time and improve accuracy.

Once you move into the horizontal cabling between the HDA and EDA (i.e., switch-to-server links), you will most likely encounter Category 6 or higher copper connections for applications like 1000BASE-T or 10GBASE-T. These are also the areas of the data center where Category 8 cabling will be found to support upcoming 25GBASE-T and 40GBASE-T switch-to-server applications, so ideally, you want a copper certification tester for this space that can test everything from Category 5e to Category 8 such as Fluke Networks’ DSX CableAnalyzer™ Series tester.

EDA で ToR 構成が採用され、同じキャビネットの ToR スイッチとサーバー間がポイント・ツー・ポイントで配線されている場合は、これらの接続に SFP+ または SFP28 Twinax ダイレクト・アタッチ・ケーブル(DAC)が使用されている可能性があります。また、SAN スイッチとストレージ機器とのポイント・ツー・ポイント接続に QSFP+ および QSFP28 DAC が使用されていることもあります。SFP/QSFP モジュールをテストする際は、電力が適切に供給されていることを確認する必要があります。

詳細について

データ・センターでは、さまざなタイプのケーブルやアプリケーションが使用されています。それに合わせて、さまざまな性能パラメーターを考慮し、最良の方法でテストを行う必要があります。To delve deeper into the functional areas of the data center, what is typically being tested in each and the key considerations for the various cabling systems and applications you may encounter, click HERE to download the free white paper, In the Data Center—Where and What Am I Testing?

製品を見る

                

                   

Versiv キット・コンフィギュレータ

                   

Versiv をどのように使用するか